RESUME

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

  • “Nothing Doing/Doing Nothing” Concord Art Association, October 2011
  • “Shape Shifter”, Lincoln Public Library, Lincoln, MA, 2011
  • “Art Therapy & Fine Art”, Lincoln Artists Gallery, Lincoln, MA, 2008
  • “Watercolor Abstracted”, Art Gallery, Concord Free Public Library, Concord, MA, 2005
  • Zaftig’s, Brookline, MA, 2003 (23 works)
  • Wellspace, Cambridge, MA, 2001 (35 works)

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016

  • Repairing the World, Rubin-Frankel Gallery, Boston University, Boston, MA
  • RED, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA, juried by Joseph D. Ketner II, The Henry and Lois Foster Chair in Contemporary Art Theory and Practice at Emerson College, Boston.
  • 17th Annual Frances N. Roddy Open Competition, Concord Art, Concord, MA, juried by Katherine French, Catamount Arts, VT
  • National Juried Competition, Bowery Art Gallery, New York, NY, juried by Martica Sawin, art critic and historian. August 2016
  • Patterns, Attleboro Arts Museum, MA, juried by Beth Urdang, Beth Urdang Gallery, Boston. July 2016
  • Inside/Outside, Boston, MA, by invitation. Resnikoff Gallery, Roxbury Community College, Boston, MA. June 2016
  • Con/TEXT, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA, juried by Steven Zevitas, Steven Zevitas Gallery, Boston. Award for Printmaking.
  • Members Juried II, Photography, Drawing & Graphics, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Susan Nalband,
    555 Gallery, Boston, MA
    http://concord.wickedlocal.com/news/20160314/members-juried-2-exhibit-continues-at-concord-center-for-visual-arts
  • Unconventional Means, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA, juried by Robert Siegelman, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
2015 2014 2012
  • Drawing the Line, juried by Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA, at Kathryn Schultz Gallery
    Scratching the Surface, juried by Joseph Carroll, Carroll and Sons, Boston, MA, at Kathryn Schultz Gallery
  • Concord Art Association Calendar
  • Members Juried II Photography, Drawing & Graphics, juried by Perry Price, Fuller Art Museum, at Concord Art Association
2011
  • RED, juried by Howard Yezerski, Howard Yezerski Gallery, at Cambridge Art Association, MA
  • Members Prize Show, juried by Steven Zevitas, Steven Zevitas Gallery & New American Paintings, at Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • Open Painting, Providence Art Club, RI , juried by Jane Goldman, co-director Mixit Print Studio,
    Somerville, MA
  • Northeast Prize Show, juried by Theodore Stebbins, Curator of American Art, Fogg Museum,
    Harvard University at University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Nina Gara Bozicnik, Currier Museum of Art, Manchester, NH
2010
  • Blue, juried by Amy Ford and Susan Vrotsos, Cambridge Art Association, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
2009
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Nina Nielsen,
    Nielsen Gallery, Boston, MA
  • 10th Annual Frances N. Roddy Open Competition, juried by Charles Movali, American Artist Magazine, at Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
  • Juried Show 2009, 11 artists at La Galeria, Villa Victoria Center for the Arts, Boston, juried by Jen Mergel, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston
  • SMFA Continuing Education Annual Juried Show, Grossman Gallery, juried by Audrey Goldstein, professor and Fine Arts program director, New England School of Art & Design at Suffolk University and James Nadeau, video artist, curator, critic. Boston, MA
  • Off the Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA, juried by Lisa Tung, Curator, MA College of Art and Joseph Carroll, Carroll & Sons Gallery, Boston, MA
  • Stratum, juried by Camilo Alvarez, Samson Projects,Boston, MA
  • Members Juried II, Photography, Drawing & Graphics, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Merydith Hyatt Moses
  • Point of View, juried by Arthur Dion, Gallery Naga, Boston
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by David Powers, Powers Gallery, Acton, MA
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
2008
  • Blue, juried by Jen Mergel, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA
  • Interior/Exterior, juried by James Hull, independent curator and Professor, Art Institute of Boston at Cambridge Art Assn., Cambridge, MA
  • Members Juried II, Photography, Drawing & Graphics, Concord Art Association, MA
  • Lincoln Artists Gallery, Lincoln, MA. Solo Exhibition. “Art Therapy & Fine Art”
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Peter Alpers,
    Alpers Fine Art, Andover MA
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
  • Paint the Town Auction, Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
2007
  • Ode to Cornell, juried by Lynda Roscoe Hartigan, Peabody Essex Museum at Old Town Hall, Salem
  • Concord Art Walk, Irresistibles July
  • Paint the Town Auction, Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
  • Open Studios, Emerson Umbrella Center for the Arts, Concord, MA
  • Members Juried I Painting and Sculpture, Concord Art Association, juried by by Jennifer Witham Roth of Decordova Museum
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
2006
  • BLUE, juried by Carole Anne Meehan, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston at Katherine Schultz Gallery
  • Annual Show of Lincoln Artists at the Lincoln Public Library, Lincoln, MA
  • The Frances N. Roddy Open Competition, juried by Howard Yezerski of Howard Yezerski Gallery, Boston, MA, at Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
  • The Way We Live, juried by Jon Imber, at Katherine Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
    (Juror’s Choice Award)
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
2005
  • RED, juried by Nick Capasso of Decordova Museum and Sculpture Park at University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • The Decisive Moment, juried by Judi Rotenberg of Judi Rotenberg Gallery, at CAA, Cambridge, MA
  • Open Studios, Munroe Center for the Arts, Lexington, MA
  • Watercolor Abstracted, two-person show, Art Gallery at Concord Free Public Library, Concord, MA
2004
  • Brookline Public Library Gallery, (25 works), Brookline, MA
  • Brookline Artists’ Open Studios, Brookline, MA
2003
  • Pushing the Envelope, juried by Robert Siegelman of School of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Cambridge, MA
  • Zaftig’s solo exhibition (23 works), Brookline, MA, May-June
2001
  • Wellspace, solo exhibition, (35 works), Cambridge, MA
  • Festival Femina, The International Cultural Union, Haifa, Israel, March
  • Beauty, juried by Elaine Scarry of Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, March
  • Cambridge Art Association National Prize Show, juried by Maxwell Anderson of Whitney Museum, NY, Cambridge, MA, June, Honorable Mention
  • RED, juried by Harry Cooper of Harvard University Art Museums, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
2000
  • Dreams and Fantasies, juried by Howard Yeserski of Yeserski Gallery, for Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
  • Brookline Artists’ Open Studios, Brookline, MA
1999
  • Members’ Show, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
1998
  • Brookline Artists’ Open Studios, Brookline, MA
1997
  • Home Berth: Places of Safety, Canyon Crossing Gallery, Brattleboro, VT
  • Furnishing the Future, The Revolving Museum and Massachusetts Coalition for the Homeless, Boston, MA
  • Sanctuary, The Bunting Institute of Radcliffe College, Cambridge, MA, in honor of International Women’s Day
1996
  • Taking It to the Streets, Women’s Caucus for Art, Boston, MA
  • Beacon Hill Art Walk, Boston, MA
  • Jewish Women Uncensored, Cragin Fife Gallery, Brookline, MA
    (In conjunction with the Women’s Caucus for Art National Conference). Juried by Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Decordova Museum, Lincoln, MA
  • She Who Laughs Lives, The Bunting Institute of Radcliffe College, Cambridge, MA. In honor of International Women’s Day
  • Gender in Art: What Women See/What Men See, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
    Juried by Bonnie Porter and Ron Plat
1995
  • The Journey Back to Self, Gutman Memorial Library, Harvard Graduate School of Education.
    Juried by Carolyn Boriss-Krimsky and Karen Frostig.
1971-1973
  • Les Artisans du Nord Annual Exhibit, Shawbridge, Quebec
AWARDS/GRANTS
  • Juror’s Choice, Printmaking, MJII, 2016, juried by Susan Nalband, 555 Gallery, Boston, MA, at Concord Art, Concord, MA
  • Juror’s Choice, Drawing the Line, juried by Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA,
    at Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA 2012
  • Honorable Mention, Open Painting 2011, Providence Art Club, juried by Jane Goldman,
    Director Mixit Print Studio, Somerville, MA, Providence, MA
  • Juror’s Choice Award, 2006. The Way We Live, juried by Jon Imber, at Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
  • Residency, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT, 2008
  • Honorable Mention, Cambridge Art Association National Prize Show 2001, juried by Maxwell Anderson, Director, Whitney Museum, New York.

 

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
Terry Rose, Somerville, MA
Gretchen Pfuetze, Lincoln, MA
Lorlei Hardig, Lincoln, MA
Betty Herr, Lincoln, MA
Dimitri Thornton, Lexington, MA
Sheila Hoadley, Lexington, MA
Edgar Schein, Cambridge, MA
Bonaventura Brower, Cambridge, MA
Norah Planck, Watertown, MA
Jeffrey Wieand and Janet Silver, Concord, MA

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
Arts and Business Council of Greater Boston
Saxonville Studios
Monotype Guild of New England

 

EDUCATION
2009-2010 Artist’s Professional Toolbox, Boston, MA
Bachelor of Science, Lesley University, Cambridge, MA 1994
School of the Museum of Fine Arts. Course work: painting, silkscreen printing, mixed media 1995 – present
Decordova Museum School. Course work. Watercolor, drawing, mixed media 1998 - 2012

PROFESSIONAL ART EXPERIENCE
  • Selected Exhibition Artists Talk, La Galeria at Villa Victoria Center for the Arts, Boston, October 2009
  • Citizens Schools Apprenticeship Program, Art and Creative Thinking, Robinson Middle School, Lowell, MA 2007 Instructor
  • Citizens Schools, Lowell, MA, 2007. Instructor at Millie’s Place to children living in shelters.
  • The Brush and the Sword, haikido sword and big brush painting retreat with Barbara Bash and Bob Wing, Skylake Retreat Center, Rosendale, NY 2005
  • Aburzzi Mountain Workshop, Anversa degli Abruzzo, Italy. 2005. Painting intensive.
  • Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT, 2003. Painting fellowship.
  • Paint Your Essence™, 4 week series taught continuously at Tree of Life, Somerville, MA, and Ballet, Etc., Brookline, MA 1999-2002. Instructor.
  • Earthdance, Cummington, MA, 1999. Artists’ retreat.
  • Paint Your Dance, Dance Your Canvas™, workshop, Jamaica Plain, MA, 1999. Instructor.
  • Improvisational Painting, class taught at SPRING HOUSE, an independent living and assisted living residence in Jamaica Plain, MA, 1999. Instructor.
  • Medicine Wheel, Gardiner, MA, 1998. Artists’ retreat
  • Paint Your Dance™, class taught at Cabot Park Village, an independent living residence, Newton, MA 1998 Instructor.
  • The Elder Initiative, Boston, MA 1998
    Training with Peter DiMuro, sponsored by Massachusetts Cultural Council and MA
    Extended Care Federation for artists and elder care providers.
  • Dance New England, Poland Spring, ME 1997
    Instructor, “Paint Your Dance™”
  • Expression: Jewish Women's Creativity and Spirituality Conference, Newton, MA 1997
    Instructor, “Let the Wings of the Shechinah Enfold You: A Collaborative Tapestry.”
  • Women's Caucus for Art, Boston, MA, 1995 - present
    Assistant Treasurer. Member 1995- 2000
  • Jewish Women Artists' Network, National Sub-caucus of Women’s Caucus for Art
    Coordinator, “Jewish Women Uncensored,” Cragin Fife Gallery, Brookline, MA 1996
  • Vehicule Art, Montreal, Canada
    Assistant Director and Instructor, 1974-76

    • Key member in conceptual art gallery.
    • Conceived, marketed and facilitated art/perception/communication workshops at French and English high schools and CEGEP's (junior colleges).
  • Les Artisans du Nord, Shawbridge, Quebec
    Director and Instructor, 1971-74
    • Conceived and directed government funded community art center of 17 artists.
    • Taught silk-screening on fabric and pursued my own work with fiber and textile printing.

 

EXPLORATIONS IN THE FOLLOWING MEDIA
Printmaking: 2006 - present
Watercolor, ink drawings, acrylic and assemblage: 1988 – present
Photography: 1965-present
Painting on silk: 1983 – 88
Silkscreening on cotton and rayon, painting on cotton, rayon and silk, batik, tie-dye, macramé, appliqué. Designed clothing and furniture from my own printed and hand painted fabrics. Created large tapestries: 1970-77


 

Events Blog

HOST:Mary Kostman
SATURDAY, MAY 21: 2-4pm

Art + Friends + Sweets: A Spring sweet treat for you.

If you missed my last Open Studio, here is another chance for you to visit my studio before I dismantle it, so that I can return to making art.

Please RSVP.

www.saxonvillestudios.com for directions
Saxonville Studios, Studio 8
1602 Concord Street
Framingham, MA 01701

I’m in a group show, ConTEXT at the South Shore Art Center in Cohasset — http://www.ssac.org/bancroft.asp

"Invisible," Monoprint, 12" x 12", 2016
From the braille series 

Mary Kostman, Painter and Printmaker
2016 Saxonville Open Studios 
May 1, 2016: 1-5pm

1602B Concord Street, Framingham, Studio #8
(off Route 126, on the Wayland line, easy parking)

http://www.saxonvillestudios.com for directions
email: marykostman@comcast.net
This is the 27th year of Saxonville Open Studios. Take this opportunity to meet all the other artists in this historic mill building. We are photographers, painters, printmakers and fiber artists.

"Inaudible," Monoprint, 12" x 12" 2014

The RODDY
The 15th Annual Frances N. Roddy Open Competition
Juried by: Meg White, Director, Gallery NAGA, Boston

September 9 - October 17, 2014
Reception: Thursday, September 11, 6-8 pm
Concord Art Association
37 Concord Road
Concord, MA 01742
978-369-2578
Tuesdsay-Saturday 10am-4:30pm, Sunday, noon-4pm
www.concordart.org
 

"Inaudible," Braile/Lambda Print , 12"x12", 2014

Danforth Art Musuem Community of Artists
Juried by Jennifer Grossman, Decordova Sculpture Park and Museum 

July 8 - August 3, 2014
Framingham, MA
www.danforthart.org

 

"Inaudible," Braille/Lambda Print, 12" x 12", 2014

Juried by Maddy Rosenberg, Director

CENTRAL BOOKING Gallery
OffLINE Space
21 Ludlow Street, New York, NY 10002

May 14-JUne 8, 2014
Reception: Wednesday, May 14, 6-8 pm

View the online catalog 

"Invisible Sound," 12" x 12.5," Monotoprint/Braille Series, 2014

Juried by Debra Olin

Monotype Guild of New England
April 2 - 28, 2014
Fitchburg, MA
www.mgne.org 

"Writing Between the Lines," 14" x 36", Monoprint, collage, graphite, 2014

Juried by Arlette Kayafas, Gallery Kayafas

Concord Art Association
February 23 - April 6, 2014
Concord, MA
www.concordart.org 

"Success - the end is in Sight," 2012

Saxonville Open Studios
Saturday and Sunday, December 1 and 2, 2012
12:00 noon - 5:00 pm
1602B Concord Street
Franmingham, MA 01701
www.saxonvillestudios.com 

I am showing my recent paintings from Germany, The Anal Annals, There are beautiful works, expressive works, and journal entries from my ten week stint there. I hope to have the opportunity to share this new work with you.

Heads up! Beginning in January, I will be offering open painting salons to anyone who would like to come and paint in my studio with me. These will be free, except for a $10 materials fee for each session, and will include insturction in my wet-on-wet techniques.

"Coupling," watercolor, 30" x 22", 2011

Drawing the Line
Juried by Frank Roselli of Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA

March 6 - April 5, 2012
Reception: Friday, March 9, 5:30-7:30 pm
Kathryn Schultz Gallery
25 Lowell Street, Cambridge, MA
www.cambridgeart.org
617-876-0246
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday, 11am - 5 pm 

"Protection," Silkscreen Monoprint, 16" x 16"

Members Juried II: Photography, Drawing, Mixed Media, Crafts and Graphics Exhibition
Juried by Perry A. Price, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA

February 26-March 25, 2012
Hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 10:00am - 4:30 pm; Sunday, 12:00 noon-4:00pm
Concord Art Association
37 Lexington Road, Concord, MA 01742
978-369-2578
gallery@concordart.org


 

"Moonscape Earthscape," Diptych

Cambridge Art Association Members Prize Show 2011
Kathryn Schultz Gallery
25 Lowell Street
Cambridge, MA
www.cambrdigeart.org
617-876-0246

Juried by Steven Zevitas
Steven Zevitas Gallery & New American Paintings
October 11- November10, 2011
Reception: Friday, October 14, 5:30pm-7:00pm 

"Doing Nothing," watercolor/charcoal, 2001

October 1 - 30. 2011
Reception: Sunday, October 16, 2-4 pm

Concord Art Association 
37 Lexington Road, Concord, MA 01742
978-369-2576
Tuesday - Saturday 10am-4:30pm, Sunday: noon-4pm 
www.concordart.org

Read article about exhibition in MetroWest Daily

"Storm Bloom," watercolor, 21" x 21"

Open Painting Show 2011
Juried by Jane Goldman, Co-dirctor Mixit Print Studio, Somerville, MA

July 5 - 22, 2011
Reception: Sunday, July 10, 2-4pm
The Providence Art Club
Dodge House Gallery, Maxwell Mays Gallery
11 Thomas Street
Porovidence, RI 02903
401.331.1114
galleries@providenceartclub.org

Hours: Monday-Friday 12-4pm; Weekends 2-4pm 

"Fleeing Pac Man," Serigraph, 30" x 22"

Juried by Theodore Stebbins, Curator of American Art at the Harvard University's Fogg Museum

May 13-June 16, 2011
Reception: Friday, May 20, 2011 5:30-7:30 pm 
University Place Gallery
124 Mount Auburn STreet
Hours: Monday - Friday: 9am-6pm; Saturday: 9am-1pm

Also at Kathryn Schultz Gallery, 25 Lowell Street, Cambridge, MA
Hours: Tuesday - Saturday: 11am-5pm
617-876-0246
www.cambridgeart.org
mksotman@comcast.net 

"Fleeing Pac Man," Serigraph, 2011

Mary Kostman
Shape Shifters: New Serigraphs
March 6 -April 1, 2011

Reception: March 20, 2-4pm
Lincoln Public Library, 30 Bedford Road, Lincoln, MA 01773
781 259-8476
www.lincolnpl.org
See Reviews of this Show

Click on the image to view video of Mary Kostman talking about her art work.

"Family Redefined," tempera, 20" x 24", 2011

In Scratching the Surface
Juried by Joseph Carroll, Carroll and Sons Gallery, SOWA, Boston 

February 2011
Reception: Friday, March 9, 5:30 - 7:30 pm
Kathryn Schultz Gallery
25 Lowell Street, Cambridge, MA
www.cambridgeart.org
617-876-0246
Hours: Mon - Sat, 11am - 5pm
 

"Storm Bloom," watercolor, 21" x 21" 2010

Juried by Nina Gara Bozicnik
Currier Museum of Art, Manchester, NH

January 8 - February 6, 2011

Reception: Thursday, Jan 13, 6-8 pm
Concord Art Association
37 Lexington Road, Concord, MA  01742
978-369-2578
Tuesday - Saturday 10:40, Sunday noon-4pm
www.concordart.org

Mary Kostman
Painter, Printer, Photographer

NEW WORKS
November 6 - 7, 2010: noon to 5 pm
Saxonville Open Studios
1602B Concord Street, Framingham, MA
www.saxonvillestudios.com

Resume

RESUME

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

  • “Nothing Doing/Doing Nothing” Concord Art Association, October 2011
  • “Shape Shifter”, Lincoln Public Library, Lincoln, MA, 2011
  • “Art Therapy & Fine Art”, Lincoln Artists Gallery, Lincoln, MA, 2008
  • “Watercolor Abstracted”, Art Gallery, Concord Free Public Library, Concord, MA, 2005
  • Zaftig’s, Brookline, MA, 2003 (23 works)
  • Wellspace, Cambridge, MA, 2001 (35 works)

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016

  • Repairing the World, Rubin-Frankel Gallery, Boston University, Boston, MA
  • RED, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA, juried by Joseph D. Ketner II, The Henry and Lois Foster Chair in Contemporary Art Theory and Practice at Emerson College, Boston.
  • 17th Annual Frances N. Roddy Open Competition, Concord Art, Concord, MA, juried by Katherine French, Catamount Arts, VT
  • National Juried Competition, Bowery Art Gallery, New York, NY, juried by Martica Sawin, art critic and historian. August 2016
  • Patterns, Attleboro Arts Museum, MA, juried by Beth Urdang, Beth Urdang Gallery, Boston. July 2016
  • Inside/Outside, Boston, MA, by invitation. Resnikoff Gallery, Roxbury Community College, Boston, MA. June 2016
  • Con/TEXT, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA, juried by Steven Zevitas, Steven Zevitas Gallery, Boston. Award for Printmaking.
  • Members Juried II, Photography, Drawing & Graphics, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Susan Nalband,
    555 Gallery, Boston, MA
    http://concord.wickedlocal.com/news/20160314/members-juried-2-exhibit-continues-at-concord-center-for-visual-arts
  • Unconventional Means, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA, juried by Robert Siegelman, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
2015 2014 2012
  • Drawing the Line, juried by Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA, at Kathryn Schultz Gallery
    Scratching the Surface, juried by Joseph Carroll, Carroll and Sons, Boston, MA, at Kathryn Schultz Gallery
  • Concord Art Association Calendar
  • Members Juried II Photography, Drawing & Graphics, juried by Perry Price, Fuller Art Museum, at Concord Art Association
2011
  • RED, juried by Howard Yezerski, Howard Yezerski Gallery, at Cambridge Art Association, MA
  • Members Prize Show, juried by Steven Zevitas, Steven Zevitas Gallery & New American Paintings, at Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • Open Painting, Providence Art Club, RI , juried by Jane Goldman, co-director Mixit Print Studio,
    Somerville, MA
  • Northeast Prize Show, juried by Theodore Stebbins, Curator of American Art, Fogg Museum,
    Harvard University at University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Nina Gara Bozicnik, Currier Museum of Art, Manchester, NH
2010
  • Blue, juried by Amy Ford and Susan Vrotsos, Cambridge Art Association, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
2009
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Nina Nielsen,
    Nielsen Gallery, Boston, MA
  • 10th Annual Frances N. Roddy Open Competition, juried by Charles Movali, American Artist Magazine, at Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
  • Juried Show 2009, 11 artists at La Galeria, Villa Victoria Center for the Arts, Boston, juried by Jen Mergel, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston
  • SMFA Continuing Education Annual Juried Show, Grossman Gallery, juried by Audrey Goldstein, professor and Fine Arts program director, New England School of Art & Design at Suffolk University and James Nadeau, video artist, curator, critic. Boston, MA
  • Off the Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA, juried by Lisa Tung, Curator, MA College of Art and Joseph Carroll, Carroll & Sons Gallery, Boston, MA
  • Stratum, juried by Camilo Alvarez, Samson Projects,Boston, MA
  • Members Juried II, Photography, Drawing & Graphics, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Merydith Hyatt Moses
  • Point of View, juried by Arthur Dion, Gallery Naga, Boston
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by David Powers, Powers Gallery, Acton, MA
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
2008
  • Blue, juried by Jen Mergel, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA
  • Interior/Exterior, juried by James Hull, independent curator and Professor, Art Institute of Boston at Cambridge Art Assn., Cambridge, MA
  • Members Juried II, Photography, Drawing & Graphics, Concord Art Association, MA
  • Lincoln Artists Gallery, Lincoln, MA. Solo Exhibition. “Art Therapy & Fine Art”
  • Members Juried I, Painting & Sculpture, Concord Art Association, MA, juried by Peter Alpers,
    Alpers Fine Art, Andover MA
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
  • Paint the Town Auction, Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
2007
  • Ode to Cornell, juried by Lynda Roscoe Hartigan, Peabody Essex Museum at Old Town Hall, Salem
  • Concord Art Walk, Irresistibles July
  • Paint the Town Auction, Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
  • Open Studios, Emerson Umbrella Center for the Arts, Concord, MA
  • Members Juried I Painting and Sculpture, Concord Art Association, juried by by Jennifer Witham Roth of Decordova Museum
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
2006
  • BLUE, juried by Carole Anne Meehan, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston at Katherine Schultz Gallery
  • Annual Show of Lincoln Artists at the Lincoln Public Library, Lincoln, MA
  • The Frances N. Roddy Open Competition, juried by Howard Yezerski of Howard Yezerski Gallery, Boston, MA, at Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
  • The Way We Live, juried by Jon Imber, at Katherine Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
    (Juror’s Choice Award)
  • Fall Salon, Cambridge Art Association
2005
  • RED, juried by Nick Capasso of Decordova Museum and Sculpture Park at University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • The Decisive Moment, juried by Judi Rotenberg of Judi Rotenberg Gallery, at CAA, Cambridge, MA
  • Open Studios, Munroe Center for the Arts, Lexington, MA
  • Watercolor Abstracted, two-person show, Art Gallery at Concord Free Public Library, Concord, MA
2004
  • Brookline Public Library Gallery, (25 works), Brookline, MA
  • Brookline Artists’ Open Studios, Brookline, MA
2003
  • Pushing the Envelope, juried by Robert Siegelman of School of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Cambridge, MA
  • Zaftig’s solo exhibition (23 works), Brookline, MA, May-June
2001
  • Wellspace, solo exhibition, (35 works), Cambridge, MA
  • Festival Femina, The International Cultural Union, Haifa, Israel, March
  • Beauty, juried by Elaine Scarry of Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, March
  • Cambridge Art Association National Prize Show, juried by Maxwell Anderson of Whitney Museum, NY, Cambridge, MA, June, Honorable Mention
  • RED, juried by Harry Cooper of Harvard University Art Museums, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
2000
  • Dreams and Fantasies, juried by Howard Yeserski of Yeserski Gallery, for Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
  • Brookline Artists’ Open Studios, Brookline, MA
1999
  • Members’ Show, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
1998
  • Brookline Artists’ Open Studios, Brookline, MA
1997
  • Home Berth: Places of Safety, Canyon Crossing Gallery, Brattleboro, VT
  • Furnishing the Future, The Revolving Museum and Massachusetts Coalition for the Homeless, Boston, MA
  • Sanctuary, The Bunting Institute of Radcliffe College, Cambridge, MA, in honor of International Women’s Day
1996
  • Taking It to the Streets, Women’s Caucus for Art, Boston, MA
  • Beacon Hill Art Walk, Boston, MA
  • Jewish Women Uncensored, Cragin Fife Gallery, Brookline, MA
    (In conjunction with the Women’s Caucus for Art National Conference). Juried by Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Decordova Museum, Lincoln, MA
  • She Who Laughs Lives, The Bunting Institute of Radcliffe College, Cambridge, MA. In honor of International Women’s Day
  • Gender in Art: What Women See/What Men See, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
    Juried by Bonnie Porter and Ron Plat
1995
  • The Journey Back to Self, Gutman Memorial Library, Harvard Graduate School of Education.
    Juried by Carolyn Boriss-Krimsky and Karen Frostig.
1971-1973
  • Les Artisans du Nord Annual Exhibit, Shawbridge, Quebec
AWARDS/GRANTS
  • Juror’s Choice, Printmaking, MJII, 2016, juried by Susan Nalband, 555 Gallery, Boston, MA, at Concord Art, Concord, MA
  • Juror’s Choice, Drawing the Line, juried by Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA,
    at Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA 2012
  • Honorable Mention, Open Painting 2011, Providence Art Club, juried by Jane Goldman,
    Director Mixit Print Studio, Somerville, MA, Providence, MA
  • Juror’s Choice Award, 2006. The Way We Live, juried by Jon Imber, at Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
  • Residency, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT, 2008
  • Honorable Mention, Cambridge Art Association National Prize Show 2001, juried by Maxwell Anderson, Director, Whitney Museum, New York.

 

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
Terry Rose, Somerville, MA
Gretchen Pfuetze, Lincoln, MA
Lorlei Hardig, Lincoln, MA
Betty Herr, Lincoln, MA
Dimitri Thornton, Lexington, MA
Sheila Hoadley, Lexington, MA
Edgar Schein, Cambridge, MA
Bonaventura Brower, Cambridge, MA
Norah Planck, Watertown, MA
Jeffrey Wieand and Janet Silver, Concord, MA

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
Concord Art Association, Concord, MA
Arts and Business Council of Greater Boston
Saxonville Studios
Monotype Guild of New England

 

EDUCATION
2009-2010 Artist’s Professional Toolbox, Boston, MA
Bachelor of Science, Lesley University, Cambridge, MA 1994
School of the Museum of Fine Arts. Course work: painting, silkscreen printing, mixed media 1995 – present
Decordova Museum School. Course work. Watercolor, drawing, mixed media 1998 - 2012

PROFESSIONAL ART EXPERIENCE
  • Selected Exhibition Artists Talk, La Galeria at Villa Victoria Center for the Arts, Boston, October 2009
  • Citizens Schools Apprenticeship Program, Art and Creative Thinking, Robinson Middle School, Lowell, MA 2007 Instructor
  • Citizens Schools, Lowell, MA, 2007. Instructor at Millie’s Place to children living in shelters.
  • The Brush and the Sword, haikido sword and big brush painting retreat with Barbara Bash and Bob Wing, Skylake Retreat Center, Rosendale, NY 2005
  • Aburzzi Mountain Workshop, Anversa degli Abruzzo, Italy. 2005. Painting intensive.
  • Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT, 2003. Painting fellowship.
  • Paint Your Essence™, 4 week series taught continuously at Tree of Life, Somerville, MA, and Ballet, Etc., Brookline, MA 1999-2002. Instructor.
  • Earthdance, Cummington, MA, 1999. Artists’ retreat.
  • Paint Your Dance, Dance Your Canvas™, workshop, Jamaica Plain, MA, 1999. Instructor.
  • Improvisational Painting, class taught at SPRING HOUSE, an independent living and assisted living residence in Jamaica Plain, MA, 1999. Instructor.
  • Medicine Wheel, Gardiner, MA, 1998. Artists’ retreat
  • Paint Your Dance™, class taught at Cabot Park Village, an independent living residence, Newton, MA 1998 Instructor.
  • The Elder Initiative, Boston, MA 1998
    Training with Peter DiMuro, sponsored by Massachusetts Cultural Council and MA
    Extended Care Federation for artists and elder care providers.
  • Dance New England, Poland Spring, ME 1997
    Instructor, “Paint Your Dance™”
  • Expression: Jewish Women's Creativity and Spirituality Conference, Newton, MA 1997
    Instructor, “Let the Wings of the Shechinah Enfold You: A Collaborative Tapestry.”
  • Women's Caucus for Art, Boston, MA, 1995 - present
    Assistant Treasurer. Member 1995- 2000
  • Jewish Women Artists' Network, National Sub-caucus of Women’s Caucus for Art
    Coordinator, “Jewish Women Uncensored,” Cragin Fife Gallery, Brookline, MA 1996
  • Vehicule Art, Montreal, Canada
    Assistant Director and Instructor, 1974-76

    • Key member in conceptual art gallery.
    • Conceived, marketed and facilitated art/perception/communication workshops at French and English high schools and CEGEP's (junior colleges).
  • Les Artisans du Nord, Shawbridge, Quebec
    Director and Instructor, 1971-74
    • Conceived and directed government funded community art center of 17 artists.
    • Taught silk-screening on fabric and pursued my own work with fiber and textile printing.

 

EXPLORATIONS IN THE FOLLOWING MEDIA
Printmaking: 2006 - present
Watercolor, ink drawings, acrylic and assemblage: 1988 – present
Photography: 1965-present
Painting on silk: 1983 – 88
Silkscreening on cotton and rayon, painting on cotton, rayon and silk, batik, tie-dye, macramé, appliqué. Designed clothing and furniture from my own printed and hand painted fabrics. Created large tapestries: 1970-77